Privacy Policy for Australia

THIS DOCUMENT SETS FORTH THE INTERVAL INTERNATIONAL, INC. (“INTERVAL”) ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY (THE "PRIVACY POLICY") FOR THIS WEB SITE, REFERRED TO HEREINAFTER AS THE "SITE". IF YOU HAVE OBJECTIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT ACCESS OR USE THIS SITE. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT GOVERN PRIVACY PRACTICES ASSOCIATED WITH OFFLINE ACTIVITIES AND IS NOT APPLICABLE TO COUNTRIES OTHER THAN AUSTRALIA.

 

Interval acknowledges that it is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and complies with the National Privacy Principles set out in that Act.


Changes in Privacy Policy

All "personal information" ("personal information" is defined as information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion) that we collect and maintain will be subject to the version of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of such collection. Interval reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion, and will provide notice of material changes on the home page of the Site. If as the result of such changes, you want to alter the ways in which Interval is allowed to use your personal information, you can do so by following the procedure described below in the section titled "Updating your personal information and privacy preferences." You will be deemed to have been made aware of, and will be subject to, the changes to the Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after such notice has been posted for thirty (30) days with the following exception: If at the time you provide personal information to Interval you are given the opportunity (as you currently are) to limit how such information will be used to communicate with you, either by Interval or by third parties, Interval will not change your preference in this regard without your express consent. However, if Interval sells assets (or the assets of a division or subsidiary) to another entity, or Interval (or a division or subsidiary) is acquired by, or merged with, another entity, Interval may provide to such entity customer information that is related to that part of our business that was sold to or merged with the other entity without your consent.

Entities collecting personal information

Personal information on this Site is collected by Interval. Interval world headquarters are located at:

6262 Sunset Drive, Miami, Florida 33143, United States of America, and its telephone number is +1 888-784-3447.

The Site contains links to other sites at which personal information is collected. In such instances, unless expressly provided to the contrary, the collection and use of your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy applicable to that site. That privacy policy should identify the entity that is collecting your personal information.

Collection of personal information

As a visitor to this Site, you can engage in many activities without providing any personal information. In connection with other activities, such as subscribing to the collaboration services offered on the Site or utilizing online software applications, Interval may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, Interval may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including postcode), member number, e-mail address, employer, job title and department, telephone and facsimile numbers, and other personal information. When ordering products or services on the Site, you may be asked to provide a credit card number. Depending upon the activity, some of the information that we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.

When you use the Site, Interval or third parties authorized by Interval may also collect certain technical and routing information about your computer to facilitate your use of the Site and its services. For example, we may log environmental variables, such as browser type and the Internet Protocol ("IP") address of your computer. We use these environmental variables to facilitate and track your use of the Site and its services. Interval also uses such environmental variables to measure traffic patterns on the Site. We may match such information with any of your personal information without expressly informing you in each particular circumstance.

When you submit personal information to Interval through this Site, you understand and agree that this information may be transferred across national boundaries and may be stored and processed in any of the countries in which Interval and its affiliates and subsidiaries maintain offices, including, without limitation, the United States. You also acknowledge that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of your information may be undertaken by third-party vendors of Interval. Such vendors will not use your personal information for their own purposes or provide it to any third parties.

Interval has established relationships with various service providers whose services are available to you from this Site or from Web sites that are linked to this Site. Typically, these providers offer services that Interval customers might find useful, such as those that can be used in conjunction with Interval services and products. In order to use those services, you may be required to provide personal information to the providers. Unless expressly provided to the contrary, personal information that you provide while you are visiting a provider's Web site will be subject to the privacy policy posted on such site, and personal information that you provide while on this Site in conjunction with a provider's service will be subject to this Privacy Policy. You should be aware that our agreements with these service providers often provide that they will share with Interval personal information collected from you. In such instances, Interval may use this information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. In the situation where sites have an Interval "look and feel," and you reasonably believe you are on an Interval site, the site is collecting information in a solely intermediary capacity and does not use personal information for secondary purposes.

How your personal information is used

Interval collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you subscribe to a service, for example, the information may be used to register your rights, if any, to help desk support or other benefits that may be made available to subscribed users. As another example, if you enter a contest, information is collected to qualify the entry and contact you regarding the contest or prize awards. Your personal information is also used to keep you informed about product upgrades, special offers, and other products and services of Interval and selected third parties if you have so opted to receive such communications.

From time to time, we may send you notices of special offers, and other promotional communications on behalf of a third party. For example, we may send you an offer from a rental car agency that includes special fares for a particular time frame. Additionally we may provide your contact information (with the exception of email address) to an authorized third party for the purpose of providing you with certain marketing promotions which extend Interval benefits and services. If you do not wish to receive such offers please visit http://www.intervalworld.com/web/cs?a=80 and unsubscribe from this option. Or you may call us at 1800 INTERVAL (1800 4683 7825).

Interval does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your personal information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party.

Interval may collect information about the use of the Site, such as the types of services used and how many users we receive daily. We may use all or part of any information that you provide on this Site to personalize your experience the next time you visit us. This will make better use of your time and should make your visit much more productive.

Your choices with respect to personal information

Interval recognizes and appreciates the importance of responsible use of information collected on this Site. From time to time, Interval may communicate information to you regarding products, services, and special offers available from Interval, which may include communication regarding your use of the services on this Site. (For example, when we send you a verification of a confirmation, receipt of payment for services or products or offering promotional communication.) Except in the particular circumstances described in this Privacy Policy, Interval will not provide your name to other companies or organizations without your consent.

There are other instances in which Interval may divulge your personal information. Interval may provide your personal information if necessary, in Interval's good faith judgment, to comply with laws or regulations of a governmental or regulatory body or in response to a valid subpoena, warrant, or order or to protect the rights of Interval or others.

Protection of your personal information

The personal information that you provide in connection with registering yourself as a user of Interval products or services or registering an Interval product is classified as Profile Information. Profile Information is protected in several ways. Access by you to your Profile Information is available through a password and unique customer ID either selected by you or chosen for you automatically. This password is encrypted while in transit. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. In addition, your Profile Information resides on a server that only selected Interval personnel and contractors have access to via password. Interval encrypts your personal information and thereby strives to prevent unauthorized parties from viewing such information when it is transmitted to Interval.

Personal information that you provide that does not constitute Profile Information also resides on a server that is only accessible to selected Interval personnel and contractors via password. Additionally, Interval utilizes security architecture and technologies, such as multi-layer firewalls, Secure Socket Layer, and Secure Shell, to help protect all sensitive information.

Use of cookies

When you visit this Site, you can browse the Site and access important information without revealing your identity. In order to improve our Site, we use "cookies" to track your visit. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, and enables Interval to record your travel and site preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. (For some Web pages that require an authorization, cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies will probably not be able to access those pages.)

While Interval uses cookies to track your visit to our Site, and our web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, we solely use this information for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future visits for you, improving our products and services, and communicating with you. In essence, we strive to ‘customize’ the look and feel of our Site to cater to your specific needs. We may collect information such as country of residence, member id, master resort code and other information that are exclusive to each individual so that we may provide you with a better experience while you are visiting our Site.

IMPORTANT: You've chosen to disable all Web site features that require cookies. To maximize your Web site experience, we recommend that you enable cookies. Enabling Cookies will make it possible for:

  • us to personalize your experience on our Web site
  • you to use the convenience of Remember Me to avoid reentering your member number and password on every visit


To enable cookies, select the button below:

Updating your personal information and privacy preferences

You have the right to access and correct your personal information at any time. With respect to Profile Information, this may be accomplished by linking to your account at www.intervalworld.com, where you can view and make changes to your personal information. You may also access and correct your personal information by writing to Membership Services, Interval International at: Singapore (Pte) Ltd, 1 Finlayson Green #19-00, Singapore 049246.

Interval also provides you with the opportunity to specifically choose the promotional marketing communication you wish to receive from us. For promotional postal mail, this can be accomplished by sending an email to anzmemberservices@intervalintl.com. Please include your name, address, and member number. For electronic promotional communication this can be accomplished in several ways: 1) by simply un-checking the box next to the appropriate promotional marketing section within “My Profile” on this Site, 2) by writing to us at: Membership Services, Interval International, Singapore (Pte) Ltd, 1 Finlayson Green #19-00, Singapore 049246, 3) by sending an email to anzmemberservices@intervalintl.com or 4) by visiting http://www.intervalworld.com.

Privacy-related inquiries and complaints

Interval takes its users' privacy concerns seriously. If you believe that Interval has not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information or you have other related inquiries or concerns, you may write to the Interval Chief Security Officer at the address indicated below.

In your letter, please describe in as much detail as possible the nature of your inquiry or the ways in which you believe that the Privacy Policy has not been complied with. We will investigate your inquiry or complaint promptly. If you do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry or complaint or your inquiry or complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, you should write to: Interval General Counsel, 6262 Sunset Drive; Miami, Florida, 33143.

Please note that if you provide Interval with inconsistent privacy preferences (for example, by indicating on one occasion that third parties may contact you with marketing offers and indicating on another occasion that they may not), Interval cannot guarantee that your most recent privacy preference will be immediately honoured.

Also, please note that Interval is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of non-Interval Web sites to which this Site or any other Interval web site may link. You should review the privacy policy of such sites before using the sites.