Interval International, Inc. EU Privacy Policy

Effective as of May 25, 2018

 


Intervalworld.Com Privacy Policy

Interval International, Inc. and its related legal entities (“Interval companies”), details of which can be found here (referred to collectively as “Interval”) provide products and services to individuals in the European Union (EU), so these are the entities to which we refer when we mention “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy. Interval respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy discloses Interval's privacy practices and aims to provide you with information to help you understand what personal data is collected from you; how the information is used; with whom it may be shared; and provide you with examples of the security procedures that are in place to protect it against loss, misuse, or alteration whilst it is under Interval's control.

Personal data is collected from you in various different ways at different times, including when you become a member, renew your membership, transact with us, when you contact us using the "E-mail Us" option on Intervalworld.com (the Website), and when you take part in a survey or prize draw.

This Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data from children but in connection with travel reservations, we may collect data about children from their parents/guardians.

Controller
For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (known as the GDPR), the controller of any personal data collected by Interval is Interval International, Inc. of 6262 Sunset Drive, Miami, Florida 33143, United States and from time to time the other Interval companies.

Interval has offices throughout the EU, however its place of central administration in the EU and, therefore, its main establishment for the purposes of establishing a lead supervisory authority in accordance with the GDPR, is the United Kingdom. Accordingly, the lead supervisory authority for Interval companies based in the EU is the Information Commissioner's Office (the ICO).


Collection and use of personal information

Members who log into the Website
Members are individuals who are enrolled in Interval’s timeshare exchange program, generally in connection with the ownership of vacation property. In order to use the Website for membership purposes, a member must register and create a profile which will enable access to the member benefits and services offered by Interval. Members who create a profile will be identified and their use of the Website will be tracked. Further information about how this is done can be found in our Cookies Policy [link].

Your personal data will also be collected as a result of your participation in membership, for example, when you confirm an exchange transaction or a purchase of a Getaway. To complete the transaction, you will be asked for information such as name, membership number, postal address, email address, and credit card number.

The information that we require to process a transaction is only used to complete your transaction quickly and accurately. Your contact information will only be used to provide the product or service that you purchase and your billing information will only be used to bill you for that product or service. Other than as detailed further below, we will not use this information for marketing purposes, nor will it be shared with any third parties other than as necessary to provide the product or service.

Visitors
While membership is required to gain access to the full breadth of online content, a section is maintained for visitors, and registration to access this area is not necessary. As a visitor, you can browse the visitor's content of our Website without entering any personal data. Although the Website logs Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and browser types, we do not link this information to anything which could identify you as the user, therefore your session on the Website will be tracked, but you will not be identifiable through that information.

Emailing Us
Whether you are a member or a visitor to the Website, if you complete the contact form on the "Email Us" page of our Website, you will need to provide us with your name and email address to enable us to respond to you; therefore, this personal data will be collected from you.

Website Use 
The Website logs IP addresses and browser types for systems administration purposes and these logs will be analysed to constantly improve the value of the materials available and to ensure that the content is presented in the most effective way for you and your device.


Purpose and legal basis for processing

When you provide us with your information on the “E-Mail Us” page we will use it for the purposes of administering your query and responding to you. We therefore have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data in this way.

When you provide us with your information on the member transaction page, or if you book a holiday through Interval, we will process your personal data to complete the transaction and communicate with you in order to perform the requirements of the contract to which we are both a party in relation to that transaction.

Where we use your personal data for marketing purposes, we will provide you with an opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving such communications as part of every communication we send to you. If you would like to stop receiving marketing from Interval, you can do this by emailing us at: customerservice@intervalintl.com, unsubscribing using the unsubscribe link in any email you receive from us, or where you have a member profile, by updating your preferences in the membership area of the Website.


Sharing your personal data with third parties

Interval does not share member information with third parties other than as necessary to provide products or services requested by you. However, to enable us to provide services to members, your personal data may be controlled and/or processed by, and shared within Interval and third parties who are acting on Interval’s behalf as suppliers or service providers. Such third parties are only provided with the personal data which is necessary for the purpose stipulated by Interval in order to fulfill Interval's contractual obligations with you and they are subject to confidentiality obligations. Interval will not provide your personal data to third parties to use for their own marketing purposes.

Where the Interval companies or third parties are based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), we have data sharing agreements in place which provide adequate measures to ensure the security of your personal data. Please ask us if you would like to see a copy of these agreements.

Interval will not otherwise disclose your personal data to any person or organisation, and Interval will never sell your personal data to anyone.


Information we collect from third parties

Your personal data such as your name, address, email address and contact number may be collected and shared within Interval and third parties such as resort developers, operators, managers, trustees as well as marketing companies, resale companies, management companies and owner associations. Where we do this, your personal data will be processed in accordance with this privacy policy and only for the purposes set out above.

Where we store your information and security

Interval International, Inc. is based in the United States of America (USA), therefore the data we collect from you may be transferred and stored outside of the EEA, and specifically stored on servers based in the USA. Your data may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA who work for us or our suppliers for the purposes set out above.

In order to ensure that third parties process your personal data in a way which is consistent with EU laws on data protection, we are seeking to put in place agreements with those third parties, which contain provisions approved by the EU for providing adequate protection of your personal data.

Interval employs security firewalls and network-based intrusion detection monitors to protect your personal data. When you place an order online, your personal data and credit card information are tokenized before being sent over the Internet. This protects your personal data from being stolen or intercepted while being transferred through cyberspace. Your credit card information is never stored on our web servers.

Where you are a member of Interval, we will retain your personal data for seven (7) years from the expiration date of your membership, after which time it will be purged or otherwise removed from our systems. For non-members, we will destroy any personal data we have collected about you after three (3) years.


Your rights in respect of your information

Data protection laws in the EU (including but not limited to the GDPR) give you a number of rights in respect of your data, including:


Right to access
You have the right to request a copy of any personal data that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal data please contact us. We may request proof of your identity before sharing such information.

Right to rectify your personal data
If you discover that the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, you may ask us to correct that information.

Right to be forgotten
You may ask us to remove the personal data we hold about you in certain circumstances; this removal may be effected by deletion or use of another technology that allows us to mask the information we have about you or your membership history such that it can no longer be used to personally identify you. It may not be possible for us to remove all of the information we hold about you where we have an ongoing membership relationship with you, or you have a pending or confirmed transaction with Interval or we otherwise have a legal basis to retain the information. However, please contact us to discuss how we can assist with your request.

Other rights
Where we process your data on the basis that you have consented to such processing, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by emailing customerservice@intervalintl.com or by contacting the Interval office which services your country of residence. A full list of Interval servicing offices can be found at https://www.intervalworld.com/web/cs?a=60&p=offices.

In addition to the above, you may also ask us to stop or restrict processing of the personal data we have about you. You may also ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party in certain circumstances. If you would like any further information about these rights or how to exercise them, please contact us.


Contact and complaints

If you have any questions, want to exercise any of your rights, or make a complaint, please contact us by emailing customerservice@intervalintl.com or by contacting the Interval office which services your country of residence.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with a supervisory authority. You can complain to the ICO by writing to the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, or by calling 0303 123 1113. If you would prefer to make a complaint to a different supervisory authority, we would be happy to provide you with further information on how you can do this.


Links

The Website contains links to other websites, but this Interval EU Privacy Policy does not apply to those linked sites as the data collected from you is controlled by those third parties. We encourage you to find and read the posted privacy policy whenever interacting with any website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy may be reviewed and amended from time to time.

As a result of improvements we make to our services, changes in the law or developments in technology, we may change the information we hold about you or the method and purposes for which we process such information. If we make any substantial change to the way we use your personal data we will notify you by email.


Interval International, Inc.

Interval International Limited
Interval International FZE
Interval International Egypt Limited
Interval International Finland OY
Interval International GmbH
Interval International Italia Srl.
Interval International Singapore (Pte) Ltd.
Interval Vacation Exchange S.A.

Interval International Argentina, S.A.
Interval International de Colombia, S.A.S.
Interval International Eastern Canada, Inc.
Interval International Brasil Servico, Ltda.
Intercambios Internacionales de Vacaciones S.A. de C.V.
Interval Servicios de Mexico S.A. de C.V.


[back to top]